Which are the Best Golf Hybrids for mid handicappers and beginners?

So, you plan to purchase the latest and best golf hybrid for season 2020? Below are the best hybrids that’s available in the market right now, for mid handicappers and beginners.  Rescue from tight lies! 

Which are the best high-end Golf Hybrids for mid handicappers and beginners? Around 200 $

Which are the best Budget Golf hybrids for mid handicappers and beginners? Around 100 $

Review of
Callaway Rogue X Golf Hybrid

🥇 Best All-round Golf Hybrid

Callaway Rogue X Golf Hybrid

 

What are the features of Callaway Rogue X Golf Hybrid Club?

The Callaway Rogue X Hybrid´s innovative system mixes the Hyper Speed Face Cup with Jailbreak, making it very light and easy to get it up the air. The hybrid’s head is medium sized, longer and deeper than previous Callaway’s model Epic. It improves the ball speed of the Rogue. Even though there is some extra spin on the ball, the Rogue hybrid got more distance than the Epic hybrid. The accuracy makes is also a lot better than the Epic. The Jailbreak innovation makes the Rogue hybrid a very excellent club, comparable to other hybrid models in the market.

  • Rogue Hybrid is the first ever hybrid to introduce the Jailbreak innovation. It makes the head harder and gives more energy to the ball, and there increasing the ball speed.
  • It contains the 360 Hyper Speed Face Cup that provides the increased distance and forgiveness by boosting more flex across a wider area of the face.
  • This hybrid is larger towards the toe. The wide toe is ideal for you gain a decent distance and forgiveness on mishits.
  • The rigid steel design will help you to blast the ball with more energy.
  • The weight pad situated at the bottom decreases the center of gravity, helps the player to maintain higher launch conditions.
  • The is the Best All-round Golf Hybrid in the group. 

Callaway Rogue X Golf Hybrid Specifications

  • Handicap Range : golf handicap dots low green golf handicap dots mid greengolf handicap dots high green
  • Hand Availability : Left, Right
  • Left Handed Lofts : 17° – 19°- 21°- 24°- 27°
  • Right Handed Lofts : 17°- 19°- 21°- 24°- 27°
  • Material : Steel
  • Shaft Types : Graphite
  • Shaft : Aldila Synergy 60g
  • Shaft Flex : Light – Regular – Stiff
  • Grip : Lamkin Z5
  • Number & Loft : 2H17°- 3H9°- 4H21°- 5H24°- 6H27°

What are the pros and cons of Callaway Rogue X Golf Hybrid Club?

Pros

  • check mark Precision
  • check mark Performance
  • check mark Forgiveness
  • check mark Design
  • check mark Value

Cons 

    • golf cons dotNot adjustable hosel

Review of
Cobra F9 Speedback Golf Hybrid

🥇 Most forgiving Golf Hybrid

Cobra F9 Speedback Golf Hybrid

 

What are the features of Cobra F9 Speedback Golf Hybrid Club?

The Cobra King F9 Speedback Hybrids are available in both variable length and One Length models. The Speedback innovation has been mixed with the popular Baffler rails to develop the best performing Hybrid in brands history. The Speedback innovation features a low, back weight structure placed in between the two Baffler rails, and this feature decrease the CG and increase the turf interaction to create better ball and club speed. It also improves strike from varying lies.

  • Speedback innovation uses highly engineered Baffler rails and tungsten weight to improve turf contact. The lower the center of gravity gives a better ball flight and faster club head speed from any lie on the golf course.
  • Thin and high strength 455 stainless steel face insert increases flex for greater ball speed and higher launch all across the club face.
  • This hybrid got a high MOI shape and a 10 percent larger club head.  Combined with a lower toe and square leading edge to decrease the center of gravity and increase accuracy and precision.
  • The back center of gravity position with a weight placed low and back maintains a high, towering ball trajectory and increased forgiveness.
  • Cobra Connect engineered by Arccos contains more than 40,000 golf courses to monitor your performance on the course.
  • The King F9 hybrid is perfect for all golfers with excellent performance in the long game and a design that makes this hybrid very accurate and easy to play.
  • The is one of the Most forgiving Golf Hybrid.

Cobra F9 Speedback Golf Hybrid Specifications

  • Handicap Range : golf handicap dots low green golf handicap dots mid greengolf handicap dots high green
  • Type: Hybrid
  • Gender: Men’s
  • Stock Shaft: Fujikura ATMOS  Shaft
  • Grip: Lamkin Crossline grip
  • 2 Hybrid: 17° Loft ::: 41.25″ Length ::: 57.5° Lie ::: D0 Swing Weight
  • 3 Hybrid: 19° Loft ::: 40.5″ Length ::: 58° Lie ::: D0 Swing Weight
  • 4 Hybrid: 21° Loft ::: 39.75″ Length ::: 58.5° Lie ::: D0 Swing Weight
  • 5 Hybrid: 24° Loft ::: 39″ Length ::: 59° Lie ::: D0 Swing Weight
  • 2 Year Warranty
  • Headcover : Included

What are the pros and cons of Cobra F9 Speedback Golf Hybrid Club?

Pros

  • check mark Precision
  • check mark Performance
  • check mark Forgiveness
  • check mark Design
  • check mark Value

Cons 

    • golf cons dotNot the longest

Review of
TaylorMade RBZ Golf Hybrid

🥇 Best Bargain Golf Hybrid

TaylorMade RBZ Golf Hybrid

VERY GOOD

What are the features of TaylorMade RBZ Golf Hybrid Club?

The TaylorMade RocketBallz hybrid got a revolutionary innovation to increase the club face COR to an extreme. The Speed Pocket at the bottom of the head increases ball speed for more distance and changes the club head’s contact for the better. The Thick head design provides lower CG to provide higher launch for more distance, while the low & forward CG provides a higher launch and low spin. The white crown and black face provide better alignment and decreases glare on top.

  • Strategically located mass pad to increase launch, sound and feel
  • Legendary Speed Pocket at the bottom of the club to increase launch and decrease spin for more distance
  • Shallow profile and improved sole design for better turf interaction
  • New satin black design with details on club head to improve alignment
  • The is a Bargain Golf Hybrid in this group.

TaylorMade RBZ Golf Hybrid Specifications

  • Handicap Range : golf handicap dots low green golf handicap dots mid greengolf handicap dots high green
  • Hand Availability : Left, Right
  • Material : Steel
  • Shaft Types : Graphite
  • Shaft Flex : Stiff, Regular, Light, Ladies
  • Stock Shaft: TaylorMade Rocketfuel shaft
  • Stock Grip: TaylorMade Textured grip
  • Color : Black/Gold 
  • shaft weight : 47 grams
  • Head cover : Included 

What are the pros and cons of TaylorMade RBZ Golf Hybrid Club?

Pros

  • check mark Precision
  • check mark Performance
  • check mark Forgiveness
  • check mark Value

Cons 

    • golf cons dotNot adjustable

Review of
Pinemeadow Excel EGI Golf Hybrid

🥇 Cheapest Golf Hybrid

Pinemeadow Excel EGI Golf Hybrids

VERY GOOD

What are the features of Pinemeadow Excel EGI Golf Hybrid Club?

For a mid handicapper and beginner, Excel EGI hybrids, got many features a golfer can ever wish for.  This club got a specially made club head and a larger sweet spot to increase forgiveness. This hybrid is an inexpensive hybrid that perform as good as many others that cost double their price.

  • Loft: This hybrid has been developed to cater to variety of on course situations. With the plenty of loft options, you can easily replace the long irons on your golf set with this simple hybrid.
  • Increased Sweet Spot: With an excellent weight distribution of the club, this hybrid gets an increased and wider sweet spot to make sure that every mis-hits you take will a lot more forgiving and less severe.
  • Clubhead: The club head of this hybrid got a unique shape that lets golfers to use the club under various good and bad lies, which makes it a more versatile golf club to have in your bag.
  • Shaft: Pinemeadow comes with a graphite shaft for durability and increased forgiveness, and it is mixed perfectly with the highly durable stainless steel club head to make this an excellent choice for many golfers.
  • Headcover: The headcover is included to protect the club during transportation.
  • The is the Cheapest Golf Hybrid in this group.
  • Handicap Range :  golf handicap dots mid greengolf handicap dots high green

Pinemeadow Excel EGI Golf Hybrid Specifications

Club3456789PW
Loft(°)1922252832364045
Lie(°)5960616162626364
Weight(g)242249256263270277284291
Face Angle00000000
Volume(cc)120118116114112110108106
Men Length(“)4040393938383737
Women Length(“)3939383837373636

What are the pros and cons of Pinemeadow Excel EGI Golf Hybrid Club?

Pros

  • check mark Performance
  • check mark Forgiveness
  • check mark Design
  • check mark Value

Cons 

    • golf cons dotNot adjustable
    • golf cons dotPaint quality

How to buy the best Golf hybrid Clubs? Golf hybrid Buying Guide for mid handicappers and beginners.

golf hybrids rescue buying guide
  1.  What is a Golf Hybrid?
  2. Do you replace long irons with hybrids?
  3. What is the loft of a golf hybrid?
  4. Can you buy whole hybrid sets?

 What is a Golf Hybrid club?

golf hybrid woods driver
A few years ago, a new type of club started to emerge in the market, known as a hybrid. Another word that is also used for these clubs are rescue. Simply, it is a mixture between a fairway wood and an iron club. The function will also be slightly different.
 
After the clubs started to emerge, it didn’t take long before they became popular. You can hit a golf hybrid in many situations. It is popular among the amateurs, as it is believed to be a game-improvement club. Now days it is common to see hybrids, among the many clubs in a golf bag.

Do you replace long golf irons with hybrids?

golf hybrid vs. iron
The very first hybrids released were intended to replace the long irons, that many find hard to hit. For high handicappers, it is probably a very good idea to put hybrids in their bags. Also, it is not only the handicap that determines when to use the hybrid. The hybrid got a bigger club head than the irons. The fact that the head is bigger gives the manufacturers the opportunity to move the weight. It is easier to hit the ball and get it high in the air.
 
If the ball ends in the rough or similar situations, where it is bad, then it is usually easier to get it off with a hybrid. The reason for this is that the edges are more rounded which makes it slide better through the grass. An iron can often get stuck in the grass because it is so sharp at the edges.
 
It is often a good idea to have a hybrid in the bag or possibly two. This is to replace 3-4 iron and if you have two then to also replace 5 iron. A hybrid is often more suitable for those with a lower swing speed such as ladies and senior players. You do not always need a hybrid instead of long iron clubs in the bag. Personally, I do not have any hybrid but instead choose a 7 wood. This is because my swing does not fit with hybrids but works well with more lofted woods. The length I hit is roughly equal. As with everything when it comes to golf, you have to try and test different options.

What is the loft of a golf hybrid club?

golf hybrid club loft
Below you can find a small table of hybrid with different lofts that could possibly replace an iron. Loft on hybrids and corresponding irons.

Golf hybrids and corresponding irons.

Hybrid(Loft)Hybrid(#)Iron(#)
14-16°21
17-18°32
19-21°43
22-23°54
24-27°65
29-32°76
32°+8+7

Can you buy Full Golf hybrid sets?

Golf full hybrid set

Now days you can find the whole sets of hybrids. These are the most easily played clubs you can find. The appearance of the clubs may vary, but even the short clubs have a relatively large mass. This helps to get the ball up in the air and offers very forgiving properties. These sets are suitable for senior players or players with low swing speeds. They may need as much help as possible.

Golf Hybrids distance chart

Below we have compiled a distance chart for the golf hybrids. The yardage or distance for clubs varies between players of different skill levels and swing speeds.

Note! This is just a rough estimate of the co-relation between your swing speed and the distance. Obviously the distance varies between different club manufactures. The loft and lie angle on the 3 hybrid from Callaway could be different to that of Taylormade. The loft and lie angle influences how much distance you get out of a club.  We advice you to get fitted at the local golf shop for more accurate distances.

HybridSwingSpeed   
#65mph|yards80mph|yards95mph|yards105mph|yards
2170205224240
3160190205221
4150176191207
5140166180197
6130155171186
7120144159175
8110133148164

Q&A Golf Hybrid Clubs

What to consider when choosing golf hybrids for BEGINNERS?

As a high handicapper or a Novice, distance and forgiveness, are the two important things you want from your hybrid.  You can try a game improvement hybrid, which usually is developed to give you more forgiveness with distance. You want more forgiveness for your miss hits.

Tips to pick golf hybrids MID HANDICAPPERS

As a intermediate or average golf player, you should be looking for a hybrid with a mix of forgiveness and distance control.  You want to hit more targets, with a decent forgiveness

Things to consider when picking golf hybrids for SENIORS

The average swing speed of a senior golfer is under 90 mph. So its ideal to use Regular flex or Senior flex. These shafts are softer and lighter. 

Also try hybrids that have lofts of 20 degrees or more. This helps you to get the ball easily in the air. 

Main factors in picking golf hybrids for LADIES

Average women’s swing speed is 60-70 mph. Its is ideal to use a shaft that is ladies flex, which is lighter and suitable for slower swing speeds. 

Also try a well lofted hybrid, ideally a loft of 23 degrees or more. It will be easier to get the ball up in the air.

What to consider when choosing golf hybrids SETS?

The key to finding the hybrid set for your game is to space them out in a way that provides the best distance and consistency between each club. Please check here for hybrid loft ideas

What to consider when choosing golf hybrids for ACCURACY?

It is very easy to hit hybrids accurately and with forgiveness, especially game improvement hybrids. You can use the hybrids to easily get out of tight lies, like roughs. However you may find it hard to stop the ball on the green, as there is not much backspin. Train at the golf driving range, for improving your accuracy.

Tips to pick golf hybrids for DISTANCE

Your distance with a golf hybrid depends on the initial speed of the ball, launch angle trajectory, and spin rate. 

  • Get a low spinning hybrid – for mid and low handicappers, moving the weight from the back to the front setting will decrease the spin and increase carry distance.
  • Decrease your loft –  reduce your loft for more distance.
  • Increase your the shaft length.
  • Remove the old worn grips and put a new one. Grip the golf club, very relaxed.

Things to consider when picking golf hybrids for DRIVING OFF THE TEE

If the golf hybrid head got a more rounded bottom part, it is better adapted to hit off the tee.

Main factors in picking golf hybrids to HIT OFF THE ROUGH

A golf hybrid with a head that have a flatter bottom is ideal to hit the ball off the rough as it mows the grass as it will slide under.

Other Popular Topics